Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2016
Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First Year Courses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
401-0232-10L | Analysis II | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0232-00 V | Analysis II | 4 hrs |
| A. Iozzi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0232-00 U | Analysis II Mo 10-12 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften. Di 10-12 oder Do 8-10 für Studiengänge Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie bzw. Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. | 2 hrs | A. Iozzi | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0302-10L | Complex Analysis | O | 4 credits | 3V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0302-10 V | Komplexe Analysis | 3 hrs |
| T. Bühler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0302-10 U | Komplexe Analysis Mi 15-16 oder Do 13-14 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung Mi 15-16 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften | 1 hrs | T. Bühler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0002-00L | Data Structures and Algorithms | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0002-00 V | Datenstrukturen & Algorithmen Am Freitag, 27. Mai 2016, findet statt "D&A" im HG E 7 "Analysis II" statt. Am Mittwoch, 1. Juni 2016, findet statt "Analysis II" im HG E 7 "D&A" statt. | 4 hrs |
| P. Widmayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0002-00 U | Datenstrukturen & Algorithmen Mi 15-17 für Studiengang Informatik Mi 16-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften | 2 hrs | P. Widmayer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0040-00L | Physics I | O | 5 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0040-00 V | Physik I | 4 hrs |
| Y. M. Acremann, D. Pescia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0040-00 U | Physik I | 2 hrs |
| Y. M. Acremann, D. Pescia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-4000-00L | Chemistry | O | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-4000-00 G | Chemie | 3 hrs |
| E. C. Meister | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Basic Courses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Block G1 All course units within Block G1 are offered in the autumn semester. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Block G2 All course units within Block G2 are offered in the autumn semester. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Block G3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00L | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics. | O | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00 V | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations The course will adopt a flipped classroom model that is, the students are requested to prepare a new topic, which will then be discussed in class and practiced during plenary tutorial sessions. | 4 hrs |
| R. Hiptmair | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00 U | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations | 2 hrs |
| R. Hiptmair | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0674-00 A | Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Attendance of lectures and tutorials for 401-0674-00 V Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations required. All regulations and requirements for that course apply. | 1 hrs | R. Hiptmair | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-0431-00L | Physical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics | O | 4 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-0431-00 G | Physikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 11-13 statt. Uebungen Di 13-14 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften. | 4 hrs | B. H. Meier, M. Ernst | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0014-00L | Computer Engineering II | O | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0014-00 V | Technische Informatik II | 2 hrs |
| R. Wattenhofer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0014-00 U | Technische Informatik II | 2 hrs |
| R. Wattenhofer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Block G4 Students that enrol for the second year in the CSE Bachelor Programme and whose first year examination did not involve the subject "Physics I" will instead of "Physics II" (402-0034-10L) take the "Physics I and II" (402-0043-00L and 402-0044-00L) courses with performance assessment as a yearly course. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0034-10L | Physics II | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0034-10 V | Physik II Beginn in der zweiten Semesterwoche | 2 hrs |
| W. Wegscheider | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0034-10 U | Physik II Beginn in der zweiten Semesterwoche Do 15-17 für Studiengang Maschineningenieurwissenschaften Do 16-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften | 2 hrs | W. Wegscheider | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0044-00L | Physics II | W | 4 credits | 3V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0044-00 V | Physik II (Physics II) | 3 hrs |
| M. R. Meyer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0044-00 U | Physik II (Physics II) Es gibt auch deutschsprachige Übungsgruppen. Ci sono anche gruppi di esercizi in lingua italiana. | 1 hrs | M. R. Meyer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0122-00L | Fluid Dynamics for CSE | O | 5 credits | 3V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0122-00 V | Fluiddynamik für CSE Vorlesung: Mo 13-15 im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3 Fr 13-15 im HG F 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 5 Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt in der 3. Semesterwoche. Bitte beachten Sie die unregelmässige Unterrichtsdaten. | 3 hrs |
| T. Rösgen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0122-00 U | Fluiddynamik für CSE Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt in der 3. Semesterwoche. Bitte beachten Sie die unregelmässige Unterrichtsdaten. | 1 hrs |
| T. Rösgen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-0483-00L | Statistical Physics and Computer Simulation | O | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-0483-00 V | Statistische Physik und Computer Simulation | 2 hrs |
| M. Reiher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-0483-01 U | Statistische Physik und Computer Simulation | 1 hrs |
| M. Reiher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Core Courses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0686-00L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE | O | 7 credits | 4G + 2P | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0686-00 G | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II NOTICE: As of April 4, the course will take place on Monday morning in HG F 1. | 4 hrs |
| P. Koumoutsakos, D. Rossinelli | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-0686-00 P | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE | 2 hrs |
| P. Koumoutsakos, D. Rossinelli | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0232-00L | Software Design | O | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0232-00 V | Software Design | 2 hrs |
| D. Gruntz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0232-00 U | Software Design | 1 hrs |
| D. Gruntz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fields of Specialization | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Astrophysics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0394-00L | Theoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology | W | 10 credits | 4V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0394-00 V | Theoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology **together with the Uni Zurich** | 4 hrs |
| L. M. Mayer, A. Refregier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0394-00 U | Theoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology **together with the Uni Zurich** | 2 hrs |
| L. M. Mayer, A. Refregier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Physics of the Atmosphere | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1216-00L | Numerical Modelling of Weather and Climate | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1216-00 G | Numerical Modelling of Weather and Climate lecture 13-15 and exercise 15-17 every 14 days | 3 hrs |
| C. Schär, U. Lohmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chemistry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-0474-00L | Quantum Chemistry | W | 6 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
529-0474-00 G | Quantenchemie | 3 hrs |
| M. Reiher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fluid Dynamics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0208-00L | Computational Methods for Flow, Heat and Mass Transfer Problems | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0208-00 V | Berechnungsmethoden der Energie- und Verfahrenstechnik | 2 hrs |
| P. Jenny | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0208-00 U | Berechnungsmethoden der Energie- und Verfahrenstechnik | 2 hrs |
| P. Jenny | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Systems and Control | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0216-00L | Control Systems II | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0216-00 G | Control Systems II | 4 hrs |
| R. Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robotics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0854-00L | Autonomous Mobile Robots | W | 5 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0854-00 G | Autonomous Mobile Robots Exercises take place fortnightly upon consultation on Tuesday at 14-16h. | 4 hrs |
| R. Siegwart, M. Chli, M. Rufli | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0566-00L | Recursive Estimation | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0566-00 V | Recursive Estimation The lecture starts in the second week of the semester. | 2 hrs |
| R. D'Andrea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0566-00 U | Recursive Estimation The exercise starts in the second week of the semester. | 1 hrs |
| R. D'Andrea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00L | Learning and Intelligent Systems | W | 8 credits | 4V + 2U + 1A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00 V | Learning and Intelligent Systems | 4 hrs |
| A. Krause | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00 U | Learning and Intelligent Systems | 2 hrs |
| A. Krause | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0220-00 A | Learning and Intelligent Systems No presence required. | 1 hrs | A. Krause | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Physics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0812-00L | Computational Statistical Physics | W | 8 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0812-00 V | Computational Statistical Physics | 2 hrs |
| H. J. Herrmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0812-00 U | Computational Statistical Physics | 2 hrs |
| H. J. Herrmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0810-00L | Computational Quantum Physics | W | 8 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0810-00 V | Computational Quantum Physics | 2 hrs |
| S. Huber | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0810-00 U | Computational Quantum Physics | 2 hrs |
| S. Huber | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-5102-00L | Molecular and Materials Modelling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-5102-00 V | Molecular and Materials Modelling | 2 hrs |
| J. VandeVondele, D. Passerone | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-5102-00 U | Molecular and Materials Modelling | 2 hrs |
| J. VandeVondele, D. Passerone | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Computational Finance No course offerings in this semester. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electromagnetics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0366-00L | Introduction to Computational Electromagnetics | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0366-00 G | Introduction to Computational Electromagnetics Lecture during first half of semester, exercises in form of short projects during the second half of the semester. | 4 hrs |
| C. Hafner, J. Leuthold, J. Smajic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geophysics Recommended combinations: Subject 1 + Subject 2 Subject 1 + Subject 3 Subject 2 + Subject 3 Subject 3 + Subject 4 Subject 5 + Subject 6 Subject 5 + Subject 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geophysics: Subject 1 offered in the autumn semester | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geophysics: Subject 2 offered in the autumn semester | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geophysics: Subject 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4008-00L | Dynamics of the Mantle and Lithosphere | W | 3 credits | 2G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4008-00 G | Dynamics of the Mantle and Lithosphere | 2 hrs |
| D. A. May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geophysics: Subject 4 recognition requires the successful completion of both course units | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4094-00L | Numerical Modelling for Applied Geophysics I | W | 3 credits | 2G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4094-00 G | Numerical Modelling for Applied Geophysics I | 2 hrs |
| J. Robertsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4096-00L | Inverse Theory for Geophysics I: Basics | W | 3 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4096-00 V | Inverse Theory for Geophysics I: Basics | 2 hrs |
| H. Maurer, A. Fichtner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geophysics: Subject 5 offered in the autumn semester | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geophysics: Subject 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4006-00L | Seismology of the Spherical Earth | W | 3 credits | 2G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
651-4006-00 G | Seismology of the Spherical Earth | 2 hrs |
| A. Fichtner, M. van Driel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Biology | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0702-00L | Statistical Models in Computational Biology | W | 5 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0702-00 V | Statistical Models in Computational Biology Does not take place this semester. As an exception, this lecture will not be held in FS16 | 2 hrs | N. Beerenwinkel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0702-00 U | Statistical Models in Computational Biology Does not take place this semester. As an exception, this lecture will not be held in FS16 | 1 hrs | N. Beerenwinkel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0706-00L | Spatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology | W | 5 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0706-00 G | Spatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology Lecture: Friday 10-12h, Tutorial bi-weekly Friday 13-15h (First tutorial on March 11th) | 3 hrs |
| D. Iber | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Electives | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0834-00L | Forming Technology II - Introduction Virtual Process Modelling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0834-00 V | Umformtechnik II - Numerische Simulationsverfahren | 2 hrs |
| P. Hora | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0834-00 U | Umformtechnik II - Numerische Simulationsverfahren Die Übung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche. | 2 hrs |
| P. Hora | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0836-00L | Virtual Process Control in Forming Manufacturing Systems | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0836-00 V | Methoden der virtuellen Prozessauslegung umformtechnischer Systeme | 2 hrs |
| P. Hora | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0836-00 U | Methoden der virtuellen Prozessauslegung umformtechnischer Systeme | 2 hrs |
| P. Hora | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0840-00L | Principles of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0840-00 V | Principles of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis | 2 hrs |
| B. Berisha, P. Hora, N. Manopulo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0840-00 U | Principles of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis If required two dates for exercises will be offered. Bei Bedarf werden zwei Übungstermine angeboten. | 2 hrs |
| B. Berisha, P. Hora, N. Manopulo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0206-00L | Energy Systems and Power Engineering | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0206-00 V | Energy Systems and Power Engineering | 2 hrs |
| R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0206-00 U | Energy Systems and Power Engineering Die Übungen finden ab der 2. Semesterwoche statt. | 2 hrs |
| R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0306-00L | Visualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I | W | 4 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0306-00 G | Visualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I Start in the second week of the Semester. | 4 hrs |
| A. Kunz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0314-00L | Information Technologies in the Digital Product | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0314-00 G | Informationstechnologien im digitalen Produkt | 3 hrs |
| E. Zwicker, R. Montau | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0361-00L | An Introduction to the Finite-Element Method | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0361-00 G | An Introduction to the Finite-Element Method | 3 hrs |
| G. Kress, C. Thurnherr | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0940-00L | Modelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical Engineering | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0940-00 G | Modelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical Engineering | 3 hrs |
| M. Mazzotti | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0980-00L | Biofluiddynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0980-00 V | Biofluiddynamics | 2 hrs |
| D. Obrist, P. Jenny | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0980-00 U | Biofluiddynamics | 1 hrs |
| D. Obrist, P. Jenny | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0052-10L | Electromagnetic Fields and Waves | W | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0052-10 V | Elektromagnetische Felder und Wellen | 3 hrs |
| L. Novotny | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0052-10 U | Elektromagnetische Felder und Wellen | 2 hrs | L. Novotny | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0116-00L | VLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs | W | 7 credits | 5G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0116-00 G | VLSI I: von Architektur zu hochintegrierter Schaltung und FPGA Vorlesung beginnt am Mittwoch der 1. Semesterwoche Danach Vorlesung am Freitag, Übungen am Mittwoch | 5 hrs |
| H. Kaeslin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0148-00L | VLSI III: Test and Fabrication of VLSI Circuits | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0148-00 G | VLSI III: Test and Fabrication of VLSI Circuits Übungen gemäss Einschreibeliste | 4 hrs |
| F. K. Gürkaynak, H. Kaeslin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0418-00L | Algebra and Error Correcting Codes | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0418-00 G | Algebra and Error Correcting Codes | 4 hrs |
| H.‑A. Loeliger | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0420-00L | Information Theory II | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0420-00 V | Information Theory II Does not take place this semester. | 2 hrs | A. Lapidoth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0420-00 U | Information Theory II Does not take place this semester. | 2 hrs | A. Lapidoth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0104-00L | Communication and Detection Theory | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0104-00 G | Communication and Detection Theory | 4 hrs |
| A. Lapidoth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0120-00L | Communication Networks | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0120-00 G | Communication Networks Vorlesung: Mo, 10-12 Eine weitere Stunde nach Vereinbarung (Praktikum) | 4 hrs |
| L. Vanbever, J. Beutel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0158-00L | Semiconductor Devices: Transport Theory and Monte Carlo Simulation | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0158-00 V | Semiconductor Devices: Transport Theory and Monte Carlo Simulation | 2 hrs |
| F. Bufler, A. Schenk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0158-00 U | Semiconductor Devices: Transport Theory and Monte Carlo Simulation | 1 hrs |
| F. Bufler, A. Schenk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0159-00L | Semiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0159-00 V | Semiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale | 2 hrs |
| M. Luisier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0159-00 U | Semiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale | 2 hrs |
| M. Luisier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00L | Principles of Distributed Computing | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U + 1A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00 V | Principles of Distributed Computing | 2 hrs |
| R. Wattenhofer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00 U | Principles of Distributed Computing In Gruppen | 2 hrs |
| R. Wattenhofer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0558-00 A | Principles of Distributed Computing No presence required. Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises. | 1 hrs | R. Wattenhofer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0211-00L | Information Security | W | 8 credits | 4V + 3U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0211-00 V | Information Security | 4 hrs |
| D. Basin, S. Capkun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0211-00 U | Information Security | 3 hrs |
| D. Basin, S. Capkun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0407-00L | Cryptography Foundations | W | 7 credits | 3V + 2U + 1A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0407-00 V | Cryptography Foundations | 3 hrs |
| U. Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0407-00 U | Cryptography Foundations | 2 hrs |
| U. Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0407-00 A | Cryptography Foundations Project Work, no fixed presence required. | 1 hrs | U. Maurer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0570-00L | Game Programming Laboratory In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum. | W | 10 credits | 9P | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0570-00 P | Game Programming Laboratory | 9 hrs |
| B. Sumner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0504-00L | Numerical Methods for Solving Large Scale Eigenvalue Problems | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0504-00 G | Numerical Methods for Solving Large Scale Eigenvalue Problems | 3 hrs |
| P. Arbenz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0538-00L | Shape Modeling and Geometry Processing | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0538-00 V | Shape Modeling and Geometry Processing Does not take place this semester. | 2 hrs | O. Sorkine Hornung | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0538-00 U | Shape Modeling and Geometry Processing Does not take place this semester. | 1 hrs | O. Sorkine Hornung | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0579-00L | 3D Vision | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0579-00 G | 3D Vision | 3 hrs |
| M. Pollefeys, T. Sattler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0312-00L | Ubiquitous Computing | W | 3 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
252-0312-00 V | Ubiquitous Computing Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird im FS16 als Blockkurs durchgeführt. | 2 hrs |
| S. Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3908-09L | Polyhedral Computation | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3908-09 V | Polyhedral Computation Takes place for the last time in Spring Semester 2016. | 2 hrs |
| K. Fukuda | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3908-09 U | Polyhedral Computation | 1 hrs |
| K. Fukuda | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1032-00L | Neuromorphic Engineering II | W | 6 credits | 5G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1032-00 G | Neuromorphic Engineering II **together with the Uni Zurich** UZH course number: 2966 and 1735 More informations at: Link Vorlesung: 13-15 Übungen: 15-18 | 5 hrs |
| T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1040-00L | Theory, Programming and Simulation of Neuronal Networks | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1040-00 V | Theory, Programming and Simulation of Neuronal Networks **together with the Uni Zurich** More informations at: Link | 2 hrs |
| R. Stoop | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1040-00 U | Theory, Programming and Simulation of Neuronal Networks **together with the Uni Zurich** More informations at: Link | 1 hrs |
| R. Stoop | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0816-00L | Computational Physics and Econophysics | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0816-00 V | Computational Physics and Econophysics | 2 hrs |
| D. Würtz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0816-00 U | Computational Physics and Econophysics | 2 hrs |
| D. Würtz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1034-00L | Computational Vision For NSC Students: No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: INI402 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1034-00 V | Computational Vision **Course at Uni Zurich** More information at: Link | 2 hrs |
| D. Kiper, K. A. Martin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1034-00 U | Computational Vision **Course at Uni Zurich** More information at: Link | 1 hrs | by appt. | D. Kiper, K. A. Martin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1046-00L | Computer Simulations of Sensory Systems | W | 3 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1046-00 V | Computer Simulations of Sensory Systems | 2 hrs |
| T. Haslwanter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-1046-00 U | Computer Simulations of Sensory Systems | 1 hrs |
| T. Haslwanter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0738-00L | Statistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental Physics | W | 10 credits | 5G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
402-0738-00 G | Statistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental Physics | 5 hrs |
| M. Donegà, C. Grab | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0006-00L | Computational Systems Biology: Deterministic Approaches | W | 6 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0006-00 G | Computational Systems Biology: Deterministic Approaches
Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel. Students are expected to have completed the courses 'Mathematical modeling for systems biology' (BSc Biotechnology) or 'Computational systems biology' (MSc Computational biology and bioinformatics), which provide the foundational knowledge for the course. | 3 hrs |
| J. Stelling, D. Iber | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0016-00L | Computational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches | W | 6 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
636-0016-00 G | Computational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches Does not take place this semester. | 3 hrs | M. H. Khammash | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1228-00L | Cloud Dynamics: Hurricanes | W | 4 credits | 3G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1228-00 G | Cloud Dynamics: Hurricanes | 3 hrs |
| U. Lohmann | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-0412-00L | Climate Systems | W | 3 credits | 2G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-0412-00 G | Klimasysteme | 2 hrs |
| R. Knutti | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-2201-00L | Transport Phenomena II | W | 4 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-2201-00 G | Transport Phenomena II 13:00-14:00 Vorlesung 14:15-15:15 Übungen in zwei Gruppen 15:30-16:30 Vorlesung | 4 hrs |
| H. C. Öttinger | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
» see also Fields of Specialization | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
» Electives (CSE Master) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Additional Electives from the Fields of Specialization (CSE Master) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0110-00L | Compressible Flows | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0110-00 V | Compressible Flows English textbook recommended | 2 hrs |
| J.‑P. Kunsch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0110-00 U | Compressible Flows | 1 hrs |
| J.‑P. Kunsch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-0613-00L | Computer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-0613-00 V | Computer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures | 2 hrs |
| A. Gusev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
327-0613-00 U | Computer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures Übungen im Raum HCI D451 | 2 hrs | by appt. | A. Gusev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0212-00L | Advanced CFD Methods | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0212-00 V | Advanced CFD Methods | 2 hrs |
| P. Jenny, D. Lakehal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0212-00 U | Advanced CFD Methods | 1 hrs |
| P. Jenny, D. Lakehal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0114-00L | Turbulence Modeling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0114-00 V | Turbulence Modeling | 2 hrs |
| D. W. Meyer-Massetti | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
151-0114-00 U | Turbulence Modeling | 1 hrs |
| D. W. Meyer-Massetti | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-8908-00L | Continuous Time Quantitative Finance (University of Zurich) No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: MFOEC108 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 4.5 credits | 3V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-8908-00 V | Continuous Time Quantitative Finance **Course at Uni Zurich** | 3 hrs |
| University lecturers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0662-00L | Organic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics | W | 6 credits | 4G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
227-0662-00 G | Organic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics Does not take place this semester. Lab work schedule will be announced during the first week. | 4 hrs | V. Wood | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1708-00L | Infectious Disease Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
701-1708-00 V | Infectious Disease Dynamics | 2 hrs |
| S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Case Studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3667-16L | Case Studies Seminar (Spring Semester 2016) | W | 3 credits | 2S | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3667-00 S | Case Studies Seminar Attendance mandatory. | 2 hrs |
| V. C. Gradinaru, R. Hiptmair, M. Reiher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Compulsory Electives in Humanities, Social and Political Sciences | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
» see GESS Compulsory Electives: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
» Recommended GESS compulsory elective courses (Type B) for D-MATH | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
» see GESS Compulsory Electives: Language Courses ETH/UZH | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bachelor Thesis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-2000-00L | Scientific Works in Mathematics Target audience: Third year Bachelor students; Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically. Mandatory for all Bachelor and Master students with matriculation in the autumn semester 2014 or later. Optional for Bachelor and Master students with matriculation until or before the spring semester 2014. Example: You matriculated in the autumn semester 2013 into the first semester of the Bachelor programme, are now in the third year and plan to matriculate in the autumn semester 2016 into the first semester of the Master programme. In this case, you don't need "Scientific Works in Mathematics" in order to complete the Bachelor degree, but for the Master degree you will need it. In this case, we recommend that you register for "Scientific Works in Mathematics" in the spring semester 2016. Directive Link | O | 0 credits | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-2000-00 V | Scientific Works in Mathematics The course on March 9, 2016 is mandatory and is complemented by the optional course "Recherchieren in der Mathematik" (held in German) on March 22, 2016. For the latter, please register online at Link | 1s hrs |
| E. Kowalski | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3990-01L | Bachelor's Thesis No direct enrolment to this course unit in myStudies. Please fill in the online application form. Requirements and application form under Link (Afterwards the enrolment will be done by the Study Administration.) | O | 8 credits | 11D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-3990-01 D | Bachelor-Arbeit (RW)
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
| 160s hrs | by appt. | Professors | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colloquia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-5650-00L | Zurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics | E- | 0 credits | 2K | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
401-5650-00 K | Zurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics Will take place either at ETH or UZH, see announcement. Link | 2 hrs |
| R. Abgrall, H. Ammari, P. Grohs, R. Hiptmair, A. Jentzen, S. Mishra, S. Sauter, C. Schwab |