From 2 November 2020, the autumn semester 2020 will take place online. Exceptions: Courses that can only be carried out with on-site presence. Please note the information provided by the lecturers via e-mail.

Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2016

Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor Information
First Year Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0232-10LAnalysis IIO8 credits4V + 2U
401-0232-00 VAnalysis II4 hrs
Mon08-10ETF E 1 »
Thu10-12ETF E 1 »
A. Iozzi
401-0232-00 UAnalysis II
Mo 10-12 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Di 10-12 oder Do 8-10 für Studiengänge Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie bzw. Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften gemäss Gruppeneinteilung.
2 hrs
Mon10-12ETZ G 91 »
Tue10-12HG E 22 »
10-12HG E 33.1 »
10-12HG E 33.5 »
10-12HG G 26.3 »
10-12ML H 43 »
Thu08-10ETZ E 7 »
08-10ETZ E 9 »
08-10ETZ H 91 »
08-10ETZ K 91 »
08-10HG F 26.3 »
08-10HG F 26.5 »
A. Iozzi
401-0302-10LComplex AnalysisO4 credits3V + 1U
401-0302-10 VKomplexe Analysis3 hrs
Wed14-15HG E 7 »
Fri08-10HG E 7 »
T. Bühler
401-0302-10 UKomplexe Analysis
Mi 15-16 oder Do 13-14 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung
Mi 15-16 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften
1 hrs
Wed15-16CAB G 61 »
15-16CHN F 46 »
15-16HG E 33.3 »
15-16IFW A 32.1 »
15-16IFW C 33 »
15-16LFW C 5 »
Thu13-14ETZ G 91 »
13-14ETZ K 91 »
13-14HG D 7.1 »
13-14ML H 34.3 »
13-14ML H 41.1 »
13-14ML J 34.1 »
T. Bühler
252-0002-00LData Structures and Algorithms Information O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0002-00 VDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen
Am Freitag, 27. Mai 2016, findet statt "D&A" im HG E 7 "Analysis II" statt.
Am Mittwoch, 1. Juni 2016, findet statt "Analysis II" im HG E 7 "D&A" statt.
4 hrs
Thu08-10HG E 7 »
Fri10-12HG E 7 »
P. Widmayer
252-0002-00 UDatenstrukturen & Algorithmen
Mi 15-17 für Studiengang Informatik
Mi 16-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften
2 hrs
Wed15-17CAB G 52 »
15-17CAB G 56 »
15-17CHN D 48 »
15-17CHN E 42 »
15-17ETZ E 7 »
15-17ETZ F 91 »
15-17ETZ H 91 »
15-17ETZ K 91 »
15-17HG D 1.2 »
15-17HG E 41 »
15-17HG F 26.3 »
15-17LFW C 11 »
15-17LFW E 13 »
15-17ML H 34.3 »
15-17ML J 34.1 »
15-17ML J 34.3 »
15-17NO D 11 »
16-18ETZ E 6 »
P. Widmayer
402-0040-00LPhysics IO5 credits4V + 2U
402-0040-00 VPhysik I4 hrs
Tue10-12HPH G 3 »
Thu15-17HPH G 3 »
17-18HPH G 3 »
Y. M. Acremann, D. Pescia
402-0040-00 UPhysik I2 hrs
Tue12-13HCI D 6 »
12-13HCI E 8 »
12-13HCI F 2 »
12-13HCI H 8.1 »
Thu14-15HCI D 4 »
14-15HCI D 6 »
14-15HCI F 2 »
14-15HCI F 8 »
Y. M. Acremann, D. Pescia
529-4000-00LChemistry Restricted registration - show details O4 credits3G
529-4000-00 GChemie Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.3 hrs
Wed09-11HPT C 103 »
11-12HCI H 274 »
11-12HCI J 274 »
E. C. Meister
Basic Courses
Block G1
All course units within Block G1 are offered in the autumn semester.
Block G2
All course units within Block G2 are offered in the autumn semester.
Block G3
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0674-00LNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Not meant for BSc/MSc students of mathematics.
O8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
401-0674-00 VNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
The course will adopt a flipped classroom model that is, the students are requested to prepare a new topic, which will then be discussed in class and practiced during plenary tutorial sessions.
4 hrs
Mon15-17HG F 1 »
Tue15-17HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 UNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations2 hrs
Mon17-19HG E 33.1 »
17-19HG E 33.3 »
17-19HG E 41 »
17-19HG G 26.5 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0674-00 ANumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Attendance of lectures and tutorials for 401-0674-00 V Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations required. All regulations and requirements for that course apply.
1 hrsR. Hiptmair
529-0431-00LPhysical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics Restricted registration - show details O4 credits4G
529-0431-00 GPhysikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 11-13 statt.
Uebungen Di 13-14 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften.
4 hrs
Mon08-09HCI G 3 »
Tue08-09HCI D 6 »
08-09HCI J 8 »
09-10HCI D 6 »
09-10HCI E 8 »
09-10HCI F 2 »
09-10HCI H 8.1 »
09-10HCI J 8 »
11-13HCI G 7 »
13-14HCI E 8 »
13-14HCI F 2 »
13-14HCI H 2.1 »
Wed12-13HCI D 4 »
12-13HCI D 6 »
12-13HCI F 2 »
12-13HCI H 2.1 »
B. H. Meier, M. Ernst
227-0014-00LComputer Engineering II Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U
227-0014-00 VTechnische Informatik II2 hrs
Thu10-12ETF C 1 »
R. Wattenhofer
227-0014-00 UTechnische Informatik II Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10-12ETF C 1 »
Fri15-17ETF C 1 »
R. Wattenhofer
Block G4
Students that enrol for the second year in the CSE Bachelor Programme and whose first year examination did not involve the subject "Physics I" will instead of "Physics II" (402-0034-10L) take the "Physics I and II" (402-0043-00L and 402-0044-00L) courses with performance assessment as a yearly course.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0034-10LPhysics IIW4 credits2V + 2U
402-0034-10 VPhysik II
Beginn in der zweiten Semesterwoche
2 hrs
Thu13-15HPH G 1 »
W. Wegscheider
402-0034-10 UPhysik II
Beginn in der zweiten Semesterwoche
Do 15-17 für Studiengang Maschineningenieurwissenschaften
Do 16-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften
2 hrs
Thu15-17HCI D 2 »
15-17HCI J 6 »
15-17HIL D 10.2 »
15-17HIL E 5 »
15-17HIL E 6 »
15-17HIL E 7 »
15-17HIL E 8 »
15-17HIT F 12 »
15-17HIT F 31.2 »
15-17HIT J 52 »
15-17HIT J 53 »
15-17HPK D 24.2 »
16-18HIT J 51 »
24.03.16-17HIT J 51 »
W. Wegscheider
402-0044-00LPhysics IIW4 credits3V + 1U
402-0044-00 VPhysik II (Physics II)3 hrs
Mon09-10HPH G 2 »
Wed14-16HPH G 1 »
M. R. Meyer
402-0044-00 UPhysik II (Physics II)
Es gibt auch deutschsprachige Übungsgruppen.
Ci sono anche gruppi di esercizi in lingua italiana.
1 hrs
Wed16-17HCI E 8 »
16-17HCI H 2.1 »
16-17HCI H 8.1 »
16-17HCI J 8 »
16-17HIT F 11.1 »
16-17HIT F 31.1 »
16-17HIT H 42 »
16-17HIT H 51 »
16-17HIT J 51 »
16-17HIT J 52 »
16-17HIT J 53 »
M. R. Meyer
151-0122-00LFluid Dynamics for CSEO5 credits3V + 1U
151-0122-00 VFluiddynamik für CSE
Vorlesung:
Mo 13-15 im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
Fr 13-15 im HG F 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 5

Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt in der 3. Semesterwoche.
Bitte beachten Sie die unregelmässige Unterrichtsdaten.
3 hrs
Mon13-15HG F 1 »
13-15HG F 3 »
Fri13-15HG F 5 »
13-15HG F 7 »
T. Rösgen
151-0122-00 UFluiddynamik für CSE
Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt in der 3. Semesterwoche.
Bitte beachten Sie die unregelmässige Unterrichtsdaten.
1 hrs
Mon09-11ML F 34 »
07.03.09-11NO C 6 »
T. Rösgen
529-0483-00LStatistical Physics and Computer SimulationO4 credits2V + 1U
529-0483-00 VStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation2 hrs
Wed11-13HCI J 3 »
M. Reiher
529-0483-01 UStatistische Physik und Computer Simulation1 hrs
Wed10-11HCI J 3 »
M. Reiher
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0686-00LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE Information O7 credits4G + 2P
401-0686-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
NOTICE: As of April 4, the course will take place on Monday morning in HG F 1.
4 hrs
Mon10-12HG F 1 »
10-12HG G 3 »
13-15HG E 26.1 »
13-15HG E 5 »
P. Koumoutsakos, D. Rossinelli
401-0686-00 PHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for CSE2 hrs
Fri08-10HG E 26.1 »
P. Koumoutsakos, D. Rossinelli
252-0232-00LSoftware Design Information O6 credits2V + 1U
252-0232-00 VSoftware Design2 hrs
Fri15-17IFW A 32.1 »
D. Gruntz
252-0232-00 USoftware Design1 hrs
Fri17-18IFW A 32.1 »
D. Gruntz
Fields of Specialization
Astrophysics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0394-00LTheoretical Astrophysics and CosmologyW10 credits4V + 2U
402-0394-00 VTheoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology
**together with the Uni Zurich**
4 hrs
Wed13-15HCI G 3 »
Thu12-14HPV G 5 »
L. M. Mayer, A. Refregier
402-0394-00 UTheoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 hrs
Fri14-16HCI D 8 »
14-16HCI H 8.1 »
L. M. Mayer, A. Refregier
Physics of the Atmosphere
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1216-00LNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate Information W4 credits3G
701-1216-00 GNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate
lecture 13-15 and exercise 15-17 every 14 days
3 hrs
Thu13-15CHN E 46 »
Thu/2w15-17CHN G 42 »
C. Schär, U. Lohmann
Chemistry
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0474-00LQuantum ChemistryW6 credits3G
529-0474-00 GQuantenchemie3 hrs
Tue08-09HCI E 8 »
08-09HCI H 2.1 »
09-11HCI H 2.1 »
11-12HCI F 2 »
M. Reiher
Fluid Dynamics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0208-00LComputational Methods for Flow, Heat and Mass Transfer ProblemsW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0208-00 VBerechnungsmethoden der Energie- und Verfahrenstechnik2 hrs
Wed08-10CAB G 11 »
P. Jenny
151-0208-00 UBerechnungsmethoden der Energie- und Verfahrenstechnik2 hrs
Wed10-12CAB G 11 »
P. Jenny
Systems and Control
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0216-00LControl Systems II Information W6 credits4G
227-0216-00 GControl Systems II4 hrs
Wed08-12HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
Robotics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0854-00LAutonomous Mobile Robots Information W5 credits4G
151-0854-00 GAutonomous Mobile Robots
Exercises take place fortnightly upon consultation on Tuesday at 14-16h.
4 hrs
Tue10-12CAB G 11 »
14-16CAB G 11 »
R. Siegwart, M. Chli, M. Rufli
  •  Page  1  of  5 Next page Last page     All