Computer Science Master |
Interfocus Courses |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
263-0006-00L | Algorithms Lab Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the student administration of D-INFK is required. | O | 8 credits | 4P + 1A | |
263-0006-00 P | Algorithms Lab | | | 4 hrs | | A. Steger,
E. Welzl,
P. Widmayer |
263-0006-00 A | Algorithms Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | A. Steger,
E. Welzl,
P. Widmayer |
263-0007-00L | Advanced Systems Lab Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the student administration of D-INFK is required. | O | 8 credits | 4P + 1A | |
263-0007-00 P | Advanced Systems Lab | | | 4 hrs | | G. Alonso |
263-0007-00 A | Advanced Systems Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | G. Alonso |
|
Focus Courses |
Focus Courses in Computational Science |
Focus Core Courses Computational Science |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0535-00L | Machine Learning | W | 8 credits | 3V + 2U + 2A | |
252-0535-00 V | Machine Learning
Vorlesung: Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12 Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3 | | | 3 hrs | | J. M. Buhmann |
252-0535-00 U | Machine Learning | | | 2 hrs | | J. M. Buhmann |
252-0535-00 A | Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 2 hrs | | J. M. Buhmann |
636-0007-00L | Computational Systems Biology | W | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
636-0007-00 V | Computational Systems Biology | | | 3 hrs | | J. Stelling |
636-0007-00 U | Computational Systems Biology | | | 2 hrs | | J. Stelling |
|
Focus Elective Courses Computational Science |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0543-01L | Computer Graphics | W | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
252-0543-01 V | Computer Graphics | | | 3 hrs | | M. Gross,
J. Novak |
252-0543-01 U | Computer Graphics | | | 2 hrs | | M. Gross,
J. Novak |
263-5001-00L | Introduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
263-5001-00 V | Introduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving | | | 2 hrs | | P. Arbenz |
263-5001-00 U | Introduction to Finite Elements and Sparse Linear System Solving | | | 1 hrs | | P. Arbenz |
636-0017-00L | Computational Biology | W | 6 credits | 3G + 2A | |
636-0017-00 G | Computational Biology
The lecture will be held each Monday either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location. Tutorials will happen in both locations. Lecture in Basel/Zürich: Monday 15-17h (BSA E46 / HG D16.2) Tutorials in Zürich: Monday 17-18h (HG D 16.2) Tutorials in Basel: Thursday 13-14h (BSA E60 exceptions: Sept. 28 and Oct. 5 in room Manser building 1078) First lecture takes place Monday, Sept. 25 in room Manser building 1078 instead of BSA E46 | | | 3 hrs | | C. Magnus,
T. Stadler,
T. Vaughan |
636-0017-00 A | Computational Biology
Project Work (central element), no fixed presence required. | | | 2 hrs | | C. Magnus,
T. Stadler,
T. Vaughan |
|
Seminar Computational Science |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-5701-00L | Advanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision Number of participants limited to 24. | W | 2 credits | 2S | |
252-5701-00 S | Advanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision | | | 2 hrs | | M. Gross,
O. Sorkine Hornung |
|
Focus Courses in Distributed Systems |
Focus Core Courses Distributed Systems |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
263-3800-00L | Advanced Operating Systems | W | 6 credits | 2V + 2U + 1A | |
263-3800-00 V | Advanced Operating Systems | | | 2 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
263-3800-00 U | Advanced Operating Systems | | | 2 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
263-3800-00 A | Advanced Operating Systems
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 1 hrs | | T. Roscoe |
252-1414-00L | System Security | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | |
252-1414-00 V | System Security | | | 2 hrs | | S. Capkun,
A. Perrig |
252-1414-00 U | System Security | | | 2 hrs | | S. Capkun,
A. Perrig |
|
Focus Elective Courses Distributed Systems |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0437-00L | Distributed Algorithms | W | 4 credits | 3V | |
252-0437-00 V | Verteilte Algorithmen | | | 3 hrs | | F. Mattern |
252-0817-00L | Distributed Systems Laboratory In the Master Programme max.10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. These Labs will only count towards the Master Programme. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum. | W | 10 credits | 9P | |
252-0817-00 P | Distributed Systems Laboratory
Lab projects are typically carried out in groups of two or three students. | | | 9 hrs | by appt. | G. Alonso,
T. Hoefler,
F. Mattern,
T. Roscoe,
A. Singla,
R. Wattenhofer,
C. Zhang |
263-2210-00L | Computer Architecture | W | 8 credits | 6G + 1A | |
263-2210-00 G | Computer Architecture | | | 6 hrs | | O. Mutlu |
263-2210-00 A | Computer Architecture | | | 1 hrs | | O. Mutlu |
|
Seminar Distributed Systems |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
263-3900-00L | Communication Networks Seminar Number of participants limited to 20. | W | 2 credits | 2S | |
263-3900-00 S | Communication Networks Seminar | | | 2 hrs | | A. Singla |
263-3504-00L | Hardware Acceleration for Data Processing | W | 2 credits | 2S | |
263-3504-00 S | Hardware Acceleration for Data Processing | | | 2 hrs | | G. Alonso,
T. Hoefler,
O. Mutlu,
C. Zhang |
|
Focus Courses in Information Security |
Focus Core Courses Information Security |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0463-00L | Security Engineering | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | |
252-0463-00 V | Security Engineering | | | 2 hrs | | D. Basin |
252-0463-00 U | Security Engineering | | | 2 hrs | | D. Basin |
252-1414-00L | System Security | W | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | |
252-1414-00 V | System Security | | | 2 hrs | | S. Capkun,
A. Perrig |
252-1414-00 U | System Security | | | 2 hrs | | S. Capkun,
A. Perrig |
263-4640-00L | Network Security | W | 6 credits | 2V + 1U + 2A | |
263-4640-00 V | Network Security | | | 2 hrs | | A. Perrig,
S. Frei |
263-4640-00 U | Network Security | | | 1 hrs | | A. Perrig,
S. Frei |
263-4640-00 A | Network Security
Project Work, no fixed presence required. | | | 2 hrs | | A. Perrig,
S. Frei |
|
Focus Elective Courses Information Security |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
252-0811-00L | Applied Security Laboratory In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum. | W | 8 credits | 7P | |
252-0811-00 P | Applied Security Laboratory | | | 7 hrs | | D. Basin |
252-1411-00L | Security of Wireless Networks | W | 5 credits | 2V + 1U + 1A | |
252-1411-00 V | Security of Wireless Networks | | | 2 hrs | | S. Capkun |
252-1411-00 U | Security of Wireless Networks | | | 1 hrs | | S. Capkun |
252-1411-00 A | Security of Wireless Networks
includes a semester long project | | | 1 hrs | | S. Capkun |